Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community

Meet the Staff

Here you can find out who is working at our academy

Academy Leadership Team

Member of Staff

Academy Job Title

Miss Emily Hobson

Principal

Mrs Suzanne Owen

Interim Deputy Principal /Lower KS2 Phase leader /Inclusion & Safeguarding Lead

Miss Naomi Peters

Interim Deputy Principal/Upper KS2 Phase leader 

Mrs Philippa  Bastock

Interim Deputy Principal/EYFS/KS1 Phase leader  
Mrs Abi Minton

Maths leader/ Year 5 Class Teacher

Teaching Staff

Member of Staff

Academy Job Title

Year Group

 

Mr Tom Blow

Music/Arts Leader

PPA cover

 

Mrs Shelia Grant

Cover Teacher

PPA Cover  

Mr Luke Kitchen

PE Leader

PPA Cover

 

Mrs Sharon Miles

Happy Hearts Nursery Manager

Happy Hearts

 

Mrs Anne-Marie Newman

Nursery Manager / Nursery Teacher

Nursery

 

Miss Kali Jauncey

Class Teacher

Reception

 

Mrs Emma Pearce

Class Teacher

Reception

 

Miss Tahlia Tiller

Class Teacher  Reception   

Miss Alice Cole

Class Teacher

Year 1

 
Miss Abi King 

Class Teacher

Year 1  

Mr Anthony Redfern

Class Teacher

Year 1  

Miss Alysia Rice

Class Teacher Year 2  

Miss Amelia Spicer

Class Teacher Year 2  

Miss Harriet Worthington

Class Teacher

Year 2  
Mrs Nia Powell Class Teacher

Year 3

 
Mrs Abi Minton Class Teacher

Year 3

 
Mr Tom Childs Class Teacher

Year 3

 
Mrs Rachel Blow Class Teacher

Year 4

 
Miss Lucy Thomas Class Teacher

Year 4

 
Miss Liz Aly Class Teacher

Year 4

 
Miss Megan Davies Class Teacher

Year 5

 
Mr Thomas Woods Class Teacher 

Year 5

 
Mr Augustus Pates Class Teacher

Year 5

 
Mr Alexander Hobson  Class Teacher

Year 6

 

Miss Gillian Swann        

Class Teacher Year 6  
Miss Maisie Chambers Class Teacher Year 6  

Teaching Assistants

Member of Staff

Academy Job Title

Year Group

Mrs Sasha Dewhurst

Speech and Language / EAL Teaching Assistant

N/A

Miss Lucy Halligan

HLTA

N/A

Mrs Karen Reynolds

Lead Thrive Practitioner

N/A
Mrs Tracy Evans Teaching Assistant

Happy Hearts

Miss Hannah Gowen Apprentice

Happy Hearts

Mrs Janice Hemming Teaching Assistant

Happy Hearts

Mrs Sandi Sheen Teaching Assistant/Deputy Manager

Happy Hearts

Mrs Gnanaruby Sivaharan

Teaching Assistant

Happy Hearts
Miss Holly Bilsborrow Apprentice

Nursery 

Miss Lisa Finch Teaching Assistant

Nursery 

Mrs Charlotte Johnson Teaching Assistant

Nursery

Miss Amie Reynolds Teaching Assistant

Nursery 

Miss Lucy Perks Teaching Assistant

Reception

Mrs Judy Riley Teaching Assistant

Reception

Miss Abi Shurrock Teaching Assistant

Reception

Mrs Claire Vincent Teaching Assistant

Reception

Mrs Liz Evans Teaching Assistant

Year 1

Mrs Michelle Lewis Teaching Assistant

Year 1

Mrs Yvonne Wood

Teaching Assistant

Year 1
Miss Cheryl Davies Teaching Assistant

Year 2

Mrs Sandra Gowen Teaching Assistant

Year 2

Mrs Julie Tudge Teaching Assistant

Year 2

Miss Pam Anthony Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Miss Alison Bolton      

Teaching Assistant Year 3

Mrs Janice Georgiou

Teaching Assistant Year 3

Mrs Ruth Bedworth 

Teaching Assistant  Year 4
Mrs Naomi Clare Teaching Assistant

Year 4

Mrs Zoey Patrick 

Teaching Assistant Year 4
Miss Elisa Wallace

Teaching Assistant

Year 4
Mrs Suzanne Adams

Teaching Assistant

Year 5
Mrs Sandra Hinett

Teaching Assistant

Year 5

Mrs Debbie Thomas

Teaching Assistant Year 5
Mrs Kathleen Willett Teaching Assistant 

Year 5

Miss Charlotte Bullock Teaching Assistant

Year 6

Mrs Deirdre Jefferies Teaching Assistant

Year 6

Miss Sarah Marsh Teaching Assistant

Year 6

Admin Team

Member of Staff

Academy Job Title

Mrs Anna Wichmann Lima

Operations Manager

Mrs Gemma Hall

Attendance and Admissions Officer

Mrs Lynn Harrison

Administration Assistant (Happy Hearts)

Mrs Amey Lewis

Administration Assistant

Site Staff and Cleaning Staff

Member of Staff

Academy Job Title

Mrs Joanne Ridley-Hughes

Site Facilities Manager              

Mr John Davies

Site Facilities Assistant                    

Mrs Lynette Bodily

Cleaner

Mrs Julie Haggerty

Cleaner

Mr Timothy Kirk

Cleaner

Mrs Jillian Pullen

Cleaner

Miss Carly Seers

Cleaner

Mrs Glenda Wood

Cleaner

Catering Staff and Lunchtime Supervisors

Member of Staff

Academy Job Title

Mrs Julie Haggarty

Lunchtime Supervisor

Miss Sophie Hanson

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Tracey Hanson

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Michelle Lewis

Lunchtime Supervisor

Miss Carly Seers

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Gnanaruby Sivaharan

Lunchtime Supervisor 

Mrs Susan Smith

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Kelly Teague

Lunchtime Supervisor

Miss Michelle Yeomans

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Glenda Wood

Catering Manager

Mrs Nicola Allies

Catering Assistant

Mrs Hazel Hill

Catering Assistant

Miss Stacy Whittall

Catering Assistant

Mrs Esther Wilson

Catering Assistant

Oasis Plus Wrap Around Care

Member of Staff

Academy Job Title

Mrs Sally Pegg

Wrap Around Care Manager Breakfast Manager

Miss Lucy Perks

Wrap Around Care After School Manager
Mrs Michelle Lewis

Wrap Around Care Assistant

Miss Hannah Gowen

Apprentice 

Community Hub

Member of Staff                                                   Job Title

Mrs Fay Osborne                                                   Family Support Worker